CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 883254

Ms. Judy A. Meszaros
Kmart Corporation, International Headquarters
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a woven cotton rug from India.

Dear Ms. Meszaros:

In your letter dated February 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as style number 2646, is a 100 percent cotton hand-loomed rug. The flat-woven rug measures approximately 30 by 45 inches, excluding a 2-1/2 inch knotted fringe at each end of the warp yarns. The rug's angular surface designs are woven into the rug through the use of weft yarns of different colors which do not run the entire width of the rug. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other...of cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The rug falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, floor coverings from India classified under subheading 5702.10.9020, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport